Distance from location (miles)
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 10
  • 20+
Price (£)
Price (£ pcm)
Bedrooms
  • Studio
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5+
Property type
Buying options
Features

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you submit to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. ABOUT US

FABRICA by A2Dominion is a brand name used by companies within the A2Dominion Housing Group Ltd (an exempt charity registered under the Co-operative & Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 Soc. No. 28985R, HCA Reg. L4240). For a full list of subsidiaries, visit a2dominion.co.uk.

Registered Office: The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London W2 1BD

‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to FABRICA, and ‘our website’, ‘site’ or ‘the website’ refers to FABRICA’s website and subsites.

2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This Privacy Policy gives you information about how personal data and other private information that we collect from you as a user of this Site (“you” or “your” being interpreted accordingly) will be used by us. When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this Policy it means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified. It also explains how we protect your privacy when using our services. It describes the information we collect and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This Policy applies to the data collected by FABRICA and its subsidiary companies. For a full list of our subsidiaries, please visit here

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you submit to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We sometimes need to collect your personal information in order to provide you with a range of our services or carry out statutory functions. Your personal information that is collected, stored and used will be handled in accordance with the Act.

By using our Site or submitting your personal data you accept the terms of this Policy.

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy explains:

  • What personal data we may collect
  • How we use your data
  • Disclosure of your information
  • Why we need your information
  • What information we hold about you
  • How we collect your information
  • How we protect your data
  • Cookies – what they are and how we use them
  • Your rights
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Useful links
  • Data protection registration numbers

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • The personal details you provide (such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, Homematch number) when submitting an enquiry or registering to access certain parts of our website.
  • Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or that you provide to us when you visit us.
  • We may also receive other personal or private information about you that you choose to submit to this Site.
  • Users aged 16 and under must get consent from parents or guardians before providing personal information.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to acknowledge, confirm and deal with your enquiry and put you on our database.
  • where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make.
  • to provide you with information and services you have requested.
  • to contact you in connection with user/customer surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response.
  • to administer our Site and ensure that our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device.
  • for internal business/technical operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our Site secure.
  • for other purposes which you have consented to and we may combine personal data that you provide to us with other information we collect about you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • for marketing purposes. If you are currently receiving marketing communications from FABRICA and no longer wish to do so, you can select the unsubscribe link contained within email communications sent. This option is usually found at the footer of the email. You may also send an email to our Customer Services team to send a request to have your details removed from our database. If you are a customer with an ongoing contract with us, please note that we may not be able to remove your details or cease contact with you altogether.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information will be shared within FABRICA by A2Dominion, where necessary, in order to ensure you are receiving all the services that are available to you. Only staff that need to see your personal data will have access to it.

There may be situations where it is necessary for us to share some of your information with others. Where this is the case, we will only share this information when we are required to do so due to the law or are in line with our obligations under the Data Protection Act. Organisations that we may share data with are as follows:

  • Local Authorities
  • Housing Benefit departments
  • Gas / electricity companies
  • Regulators (National Housing Federation, Quality Care Commissions etc.)
  • Organisations that we contract / partner with to provide services on our behalf
  • Police

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

  • we may make your personal data available to joint venture partners/other developers. This only applies to developments which are delivered as a joint venture partnership. Each organisation is a data controller in respect of the use it makes of this information.
  • we may make your personal data available to selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations (ie. Estate agents, IT suppliers, etc.)

6. WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION

The details you give us may be combined with information about your use of this website and information from our records in order to provide you with online services you request. Our records include the following information, which may be collected automatically:

  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the uniform resource locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), items that you view or search for, page response times, download errors and lengths of visit to certain pages.

We keep this information so that we can provide the services you need. It also allows us to:

  • Ensure the information we hold about you is correct and up-to-date
  • Be committed to providing services that are fair, equal and in line with our equal opportunities policy
  • Improve the services we provide to you, through research and analysis
  • Provide you with information about FABRICA that may be of interest to you
  • Support the health & safety and safeguarding of our residents and employees
  • Comply with any other legal obligations

In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the services you have requested and to meet our legal obligations.

7. WHAT INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold on our records is usually related to the history of your enquiry and what you have provided us with. If you register for our services, we will collect the personal data that you supply including your name, contact details, employment details, properties of interest and any other details you provide. Details you provide may be stored for use on future visits.

If you have decided to purchase or rent a property through FABRICA, we are likely to hold more detailed information about you. Further details can be found in the Privacy Policy on the A2Dominion Group website.

8. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may ask you to fill in questionnaires, surveys and feedback forms, some of which may be online. You can browse our website without disclosing any personal information about yourself.

We receive standard information from your web browser about how you use our website, including which pages you visit. While this includes your 'IP address' it does not identify you personally. We use this information to review and make improvements to our website.

By using our site or submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Policy.

We may ask you to register or log into certain areas of the website in order to offer you a personalised experience of the website or access to other information.

9. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

The information you provide to us or that we hold about you is either manually or electronically stored in our databases. We will only process your personal data in the ways we describe in this privacy notice.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email addresses just as securely as other personal data. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail, and your details will not be provided to any organisation other than us, our affiliates and subsidiaries, our business partners and our agents for marketing purposes without your explicit permission. However, we may use email in response to enquiries you make about our services or service issues.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store your details securely using:

  • Secure computer systems. Any electronic records will be protected by appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Locked filing cabinets kept in secure office locations.

Once collected, the information is stored on secure servers managed by A2Dominion.

Our enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel and for this reason we ask that you do not include confidential information when using them (such as bank account details).

10. COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or other device when you access a website. Pixels, also known as web beacons or web bugs, are small blocks of code on webpages and in emails that do things like allow another computer server to measure viewing of a webpage. These are often are used in conjunction with Cookies. Cookies enable our computer servers to collect information from your computer or device about how you interact with our Site.

In some areas of the website, a 'cookie' may be downloaded to your computer in order for the website to remember you. This way we can offer you a personalised experience of our website, for example when searching for a property. We also use cookies to collect anonymous information about how our site is used to help us improve your experience of it. We do not track your usage of any websites other than our own.

You can change your web browser settings to notify you before a cookie is downloaded or you can disable cookies altogether. However, disabling cookies may mean that certain content or functionality will not work properly for you. Find out more about cookies and how to manage them in your browser on aboutcookies.org.

You can see details of the cookies we use on this website below:

For property/scheme shortlist: smbskt

This session cookie stores the properties or schemes you have added to your shortlist 'basket'.

For website login: ident / identu

If you decide to register or log in to the site, the ident cookie is used to keep you logged in as you move from page to page. The identu cookie makes it easier for you to log in on return visits to the site.

Google Analytics: _ga / _gat

This cookie is used to distinguish users/throttle request rate.

Google Remarketing

This cookie stores the developments you viewed and did not register your interest for in order to re-target you with relevant online advertisements across Google partner third-party websites.

ResponseTap tracking: _adiV / _adiVi / _adiS / _adiLP / _adiCookieCheck

This cookie is used to measure the number of phone calls received from the FABRICA website.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

The Data Protection Act 1998 allows you to find out what information we hold about you. If it transpires that the data held is inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made.

Access to your own personal information

If you wish to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please complete the Subject Access Request form and email it to our Customer Services Team. Alternatively, you can make a request in writing to: Group Company Secretary, A2Dominion Group, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1BD. Such requests are subject to a charge of £10 and proof of identity is required.

It would help us if you can include details of when, how and to whom/which department details were submitted and how these details are being used, to your knowledge. If we require further details from you in order to fulfil your request, we will inform you as soon as possible. If we are unable to meet your request we will explain why.

Challenging information held about you

We want to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which is incorrect.

If for any reason you need further information you may wish to contact the regulatory body: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire CK9 5AF.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy in accordance with changes in the law and our organisation’s policies, and to reflect changes/developments of the website. This privacy notice was last updated on 27 June 2016.

If you have any queries about the Privacy Policy please contact: Group Company Secretary, A2Dominion Group, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1BD.

13. USEFUL LINKS

Data Protection Act - Information Commissioner’s Office
Secure web pages - Get Safe Online
A2Dominion Housing Group Ltd – Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

14. DATA PROTECTION REGISTRATION NUMBERS

A2Dominion Housing Group Limited: Z4843307
A2Dominion Homes Limited: Z9799978
A2Dominion South Limited: Z7835340
A2Dominion Housing Options Limited: Z5412073
A2Dominion Residential Limited: Z3391351
A2Dominion Developments Limited: ZA103931
Pyramid Plus London LLP: Z3594227
Pyramid Plus South LLP: Z3594230