Distance from location (miles)
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 10
  • 20+
Price (£)
Price (£ pcm)
Bedrooms
  • Studio
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5+
Property type
Buying options
Features

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you submit to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you give us in, accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

ABOUT US

FABRICA by A2Dominion is a brand name used by companies within the A2Dominion Housing Group Ltd (an exempt charity registered under the Co-operative & Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 Soc. No. 28985R, HCA Reg. L4240). For a full list of subsidiaries, visit www.a2dominion.co.uk

Registered Office: The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London W2 1BD

‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to FABRICA, and ‘our website’, ‘site’ or ‘the website’ refers to FABRICA’s website and subsites.

INTRODUCTION

A2Dominion Group is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy outlines our obligations and your rights when using our services. It provides you with information on how we collect your personal information and how we safeguard your privacy.

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you give us, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal information that is collected, stored and used will be handled in accordance with the Act.

This Policy applies to the information collected by A2Dominion and its subsidiary companies. For a full list of our subsidiaries, please read our Group structure.

By using our website or submitting your personal information, you accept the terms of this Policy.

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy explains:

  1. Why we need your information
  2. The information we hold about you
  3. How we collect your information
  4. How we use your information
  5. Who we share your information with
  6. How we protect your information
  7. Your rights
  8. Cookies – what they are and how we use them
  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  10. Useful links
  11. Data protection registration numbers

1. WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION

To provide you with online services you request, we may use your personal information which you have already given us, information we have about the way you use this website and information we have about you from our records. Our records may include the following information:

  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about the way you use our website, including how and when you came to visit our website, what web pages you visit, the items you search for online, how long it takes pages to load for you, information about any errors in downloads, and the amount of time you spend on certain web pages.

Having this information also allows us to:

  • Make sure the information we hold about you is correct and up to date.
  • Provide you with services that are fair, equal and in line with the Equality Act 2010.
  • Support the health, safety and safeguarding of our customers and employees.
  • Improve the services we provide to you.
  • Provide you with information about A2Dominion Group that may be of interest to you.

In all cases, we will only collect information we need to provide you with the service(s) you have requested and to meet our legal obligations.

2. THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you is usually information you have given us or information related to your history with us. If you register for our online services, we will collect the personal information that you give us, including your name, contact details, employment details, properties of interest and any other details you provide. We may use the information you give us to improve your experience on our website in the future.

If you have decided to buy or rent a property through FABRICA, we are likely to hold more information about you. Further details can be found in A2Dominion Group’s Privacy Policy.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may ask you to fill in print or online questionnaires, surveys and feedback forms. You are able to browse our website without telling us any of your personal information.

We receive information from your web browser about how you use our website, including which web pages you visit. This information includes your IP address (a unique identifier assigned to your computer), but it does not identify you personally. We use this information to review and make improvements to our website. By giving us your details, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, date of birth etc., you allow A2Dominion under the FABRICA brand, and its subsidiaries, to provide you with the service(s) you request.

We may ask you to register on or log into certain areas of our website in order to provide you with a personalised experience of our website, i.e. provide you with helpful information based on the details you have given us. Users aged 16 and under must get consent from parents or guardians before giving us personal information.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To acknowledge, confirm and deal with your enquiry and add your details to our database.
  • To deal with any complaints you make.
  • To provide you with information and services you have requested.
  • To contact you in connection with a survey and use any information you give us in a survey
  • To manage our website and make sure that our website is presented in the best way for you and for your computer or device.
  • For internal business and technical operations as part of our efforts to keep our website secure.
  • For any other purposes which you have given us your permission to do. We may combine the personal information that you give us with other information we collect about you for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  • For marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from FABRICA, you can click on the unsubscribe link contained in the emails we send you. The unsubscribe link is usually found near the bottom of the email. Alternatively, you can email customer.services@a2dominion.co.uk and ask to have your details removed from our database. If you are a customer and have a contract with us, please note that we may not be able to remove your details or stop contacting you altogether.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Information is sometimes shared within A2Dominion under the FABRICA brand in order to make sure you are receiving all the services you require. Only staff members who need to see your personal information will have access to it.

In most circumstances, we will not share your personal information without your permission. However, there may be situations where it is necessary for us to share some of your information with others. Where this is the case, we will only share this information when we are required to do so by the law and in line with our obligations under the Data Protection Act. Examples include situations involving the prevention and detection of crime and to safeguard customers where they may be at risk. Some of the organisations that we may share data with include:

  • The police, to help prevent and detect crime.
  • Local authorities, to assist with any applications or matters related to your housing, such as Council Tax.
  • Government departments related to Housing Benefit, regarding changes in rent or to discuss important matters on your behalf.
  • Gas, electricity or water companies, to pursue any outstanding revenues.
  • Regulators, such as the National Housing Federation and Quality Care Commission.
  • Organisations that we contract or partner with to provide services to our customers, such as repairs contractors.

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

  • We may share your personal information to business partners and other developers who we work with in a joint venture partnership (this is when we work with one or more other companies to develop a property). The companies we work with have to, by law, make sure that they protect the personal information of customers.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties who act on our behalf to support our business operations, for example, estate agents.

National Fraud Initiative

A2Dominion Housing Group is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. A2Dominion and its subsidiaries including information obtained under the FABRICA brand, may share information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

A2Dominion Group routinely participates in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI) data matching exercise carried out by the Cabinet Office. Our participation in the NFI will assist in the prevention and detection of fraud against A2Dominion (and other companies within A2Dominion Housing Group including activities undertaken under the FABRICA brand) and organisations within the public sector. We will participate on a voluntary basis and provide the Cabinet Office with particular sets of data in the autumn for matching as set out in the Cabinet Office’s guidance.

The Cabinet Office conducts data matching exercises to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.

Data matching involves comparing sets of data, such as the tenancy, payroll or benefits records of a body, against other records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. The data is usually personal information. The data matching allows potentially fraudulent sub-letting, benefit claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency that requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The processing of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice.

Marketing

If you are currently receiving marketing communications from A2Dominion Group under the FABRICA brand and no longer wish to do so, you can click on the ‘opt-out’ link contained within marketing emails we send you. This link is usually near the bottom of the email.

We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail, and your details will not be provided to any organisation other than us, our affiliates and subsidiaries, our business partners and our agents, for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly allowed us to. We may, however, send you emails about our services, such as responses to enquiries you make about our services.

When you use social media platforms, and if you have opted in to receive our marketing, you may receive advertising that is specifically tailored to your needs. This is known as ‘targeted advertising’ and will relate to A2Dominion services only. You will not receive any other types of targeted advertising because we will not pass your information on to any other social media groups. If you want to stop receiving notifications about A2Dominion services via social media platforms, please visit the security settings within the specific platform to amend your settings.

Third party sites

Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. They have their own privacy policies, and we suggest you review these before using their websites.

6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we hold about you is stored in our physical or electronic databases. We will only use your personal information in the ways we describe in this privacy notice.

We will take necessary precautions to prevent your personal information from being lost, used incorrectly or altered. We will keep your details safe by using:

  • Secure computer systems. We will use security measures to make sure no-one outside of A2Dominion is able to access information about our customers which we store electronically.
  • Filing cabinets. We keep our filing cabinets in secure locations within A2Dominion offices.

Once your information is collected, it is stored on secure servers managed by A2Dominion Housing Group. We make every effort to make sure our systems and website are free from viruses. However, please make sure your computer is running properly and uses up-to-date anti-virus software.

We do not accept responsibility for any issues you experience on your computer or other devices as a result of using our website or from downloading software to improve your experience of our website.

Our enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel. We therefore ask that you do not include confidential information, e.g. bank account or card details, when using forms on our website.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are able to find out what information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, we will make necessary changes to correct this information and tell you once we have made these changes.

Access to your own personal information

If you wish to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please complete the subject access request form and email it to customer.services@a2dominion.co.uk. Alternatively, you can make a request in writing to: Group Company Secretary, A2Dominion Group, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1BD. It costs £10 for a subject access request and you will need to show us proof of identity.

If you make a subject access request, please, where possible, include details of when, how and to whom you sent your details, and how these details are being used. We will tell you as soon as possible if we require further information from you. If we are unable to meet your request, we will explain why.

Challenging information held about you

We want to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. If you think information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove it.

If, for any reason, you are not happy with our response, you are able to contact the regulatory body: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, CK9 5AF.

8. COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or other electronic devices when you access a website. Cookies allow our computer servers to collect information from your computer or device about how you interact with our website. Cookies are often used together with pixels, which are small blocks of code on webpages and in emails that are used to perform tasks, such as tracking who is reading a web page or email, when they read it and from which computer.

There are two types of cookies – session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookie files which are erased when you close your web browser. This means that when you restart your web browser and go back to the website that created the cookie, the website will not recognise you and you will have to select your preferences again. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them again in the future.

In some areas of our website, a cookie may be downloaded to your computer in order for our website to remember you. This way, we can offer you a personalised experience of our website, for example, when you search for a property, we can offer you results that are better suited to your needs. We also use cookies to collect anonymous information about how our website is used as this will help us improve your experience of it. We do not track the way you use any website other than our own.

You can change your web browser settings to notify you before a cookie is downloaded or you can disable cookies altogether. However, disabling cookies may mean that certain content or functionality will not work properly for you. Find out more about cookies and how to manage them in your browser on www.aboutcookies.org

The following list shows which cookies we use on our website and what they do:

Name: smbskt

Purpose: This session cookie stores the properties or schemes you have added to your shortlist basket on our website.

Name: ident/identu

Purpose: If you decide to register or log into the site, this cookie keeps you logged in as you move from one page to another page on our website. This cookie makes it easier for you to log in again when you return to our website.

Name: _ga/_gat

Purpose: These cookies are provided by Google Analytics to anonymously track if someone is a first time user or a repeat user of our website.

Name: Google Remarketing

Purpose: This cookie stores the properties you viewed but did not add to your shortlist basket. This cookie remembers that you are interested in such a property and therefore you will receive online advertisements about this property or similar properties from Google’s third-party websites.

Name:_adiV/_adiVi/_adiS/_adiLP/_adiCookieCheck

Purpose: This cookie measures how many phone calls we receive from the FABRICA website.

Name: cookie_control_pop-up

Purpose: When you close down the message about cookies which displays on our website, this cookie allows your browser to remember this so that next time you visit our website, you will not have to see the message again.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We have the right to update our Privacy Policy if there are changes in the law or A2Dominion Group’s policies, and to reflect changes or developments made on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 5 April 2017.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact: Group Company Secretary, A2Dominion Group, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1BD.

10. USEFUL LINKS

Data Protection Act - Information Commissioner’s Office
Safe Internet use - Get Safe Online
A2Dominion Housing Group Ltd – Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

11. DATA PROTECTION REGISTRATION NUMBERS

A2Dominion Housing Group Limited: Z4843307

A2Dominion Homes Limited: Z9799978

A2Dominion South Limited: Z7835340

A2Dominion Housing Options Limited: Z5412073

A2Dominion Residential Limited: Z3391351

A2Dominion Developments Limited: ZA103931

Pyramid Plus London LLP: Z3594227

Pyramid Plus South LLP: Z3594230